View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:15 am



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 TWGS not accepting input 
Author Message
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 15
Location: United States
Unread post TWGS not accepting input
Hi,

I'm running TWGSv2.20b. Locally everything works fine, but when I host it from a server, it doesn't accept input in game.

The login, game selection, account creation all work fine, but when it jumps into game it stops accepting input. I have to crash out of my client to leave.

Has anybody else ran into this problem.

Thanks for the help - D

P.S. One of my problems was the loader. It wouldn't run due to resolution restrictions. So I copied over the EIS folder from another computer. If the loader does more, and this is the problem, does anybody know what the loader does?


Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:57 pm
Profile
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 15
Location: United States
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
So I've extracted the .msi and there are 3 redistributed .dlls and a .tlb in there. Manually setting this thing up might be out of the question.

My problem is when I execute the program I get the error "The screen resolution is not adequate for running Trade Wars Game Server." I've Remote Desktoped into the server on about every display size, but it won't install. Everything from 640 x 480 to 1920 x 1080, nothing. I am locked into a 16-Bit color depth. I can't change that server side. I'm using a VPS server.

Is there any way to bypass this test. Set its value to true. I've tried running the .msi file in /passive and it still threw an error.

Any help is appreciated - D


Thu Nov 12, 2015 2:45 pm
Profile
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
Is the a good reason why you can't just install the EIS software on a stand alone box ?

The software requires info in the registry , and a stand alone box would
work just fine.

Vid

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Thu Nov 12, 2015 7:48 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 15
Location: United States
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
I don't want to host it out of my house. And I really don't want to have to deal with a crap AT&T router, and advertising my IP. My BBS is already being knocked on and it's a personal IP. I got Land of Devastation and Falcon's Eye running, all I have to do is get past this one error.

I'd at least like to know what the requirements are for the program, it looks like it might be 640x480, not sure, and what about color depth?

It's a nasty error, but I'd like to figure it out. If I have to, maybe I could upgrade to Windows Server 2008.

Thanks - D


Thu Nov 12, 2015 8:14 pm
Profile
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1840
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
I remember getting the resolution error once, but I can't remember the details.

I would recommend contacting jpritch@eisonline.com by email. It might take a while to get a response, but he does still support the game.

What operating system are you running on the VM?

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Fri Nov 13, 2015 9:53 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 15
Location: United States
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
Well I figured it out.

I was trying to install TWGS on Windows Server 2003. I can't do that because of the above error.

So I switched to Windows Server 2008, installed the file immediately and everything works fine. Not sure why, Server 2008 is also locked at a 16-bit color depth. And I did it at full screen, 1920xx1080. Must just be the newer OS.

Thanks for all the help everybody - D


Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:03 pm
Profile
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1840
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
I was probably running on Server 2003 when I got that error. It will install on Server 2003, but I don't remember what the fix was.

Anyway, glad you got it running on 2008. If it is a public server, what's the address?

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Mon Nov 16, 2015 1:27 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 15
Location: United States
Unread post Re: TWGS not accepting input
Yeah, I'm still configuring the BBS, but it's a private server that I play on with a friend to test things out. Maybe down the road I'll make it public, but I know people don't like it when the SysOp plays on the BBS. I have other games like LOD that I play too. So I don't know.

Thanks again - D


Fri Nov 20, 2015 6:55 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.