View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:49 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's? 
Author Message
Gunnery Sergeant

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:52 am
Posts: 23
Location: Vermont, USA
Unread post Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
Short and Sweet:

Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's like Windows 8.1?

Lengthy Version:

I'm currently upgrading my ESXi Virtualization Server at home, and am just wrapping up migrating my old Virtual Machines to the New Server.

The New Server supports significantly more RAM so I was wondering if anyone had hosted TW on a more modern OS as I've been running it on Windows XP SP3 x86 on 2GB of RAM. Given Windows XP is dead in the eyes of MS and new vulnerabilities being found all the time it makes me consider a newer OS for security reasons.

I have no real issue with continuing to run Windows XP as I'm currently re-configuring all my security policies to only allow Telnet and remote administrative connection to the VM. So that really reduces any real security concern, I just wanted to raise the question as I have a large number of Windows 8.1 Enterprise Licenses at my disposal that I plan to use for upgrading other VM's that require much more openness to the net.

Some searching around didn't seem to turn up any topics on the subject, so I figured no place better to raise the question then here. If no one knows I can always reach out to John.

_________________
Respectfully,
AidanTheEnforcer/GreenMountainHunter

v2.2b Server : Telnet://StevensComputerService.com:2003
TeamSpeak3 : StevensComputerService.com
FaceBook : https://www.Facebook.com/AidanTheEnforcersTwgs


Mon Apr 04, 2016 6:47 pm
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
I am currently running on an XP box , but I know of many running on 8.1 and Win 10 as well.

As far as I know , no one has any new issues to date.
So you should be ok .. I'd say 'Go or it' and give it a try and report anything you find back here , if anything.

Vid

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:58 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
Although I run on server 2008, which shares the same codebase as Windows 7, there are no know issues with Windows 10. I would recommend turing UAC off, because Windows 10 will move your game data to a weird location if you don't.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:09 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
Micro wrote:
Although I run on server 2008, which shares the same codebase as Windows 7, there are no know issues with Windows 10. I would recommend turing UAC off, because Windows 10 will move your game data to a weird location if you don't.


Thank you Mico , you were the one server I knew that was running Win 10
and I'm glad you pointed out something about Win 10 that is helpful
to anyone with the most current Win platform.

Vid

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:50 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Gunnery Sergeant

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:52 am
Posts: 23
Location: Vermont, USA
Unread post Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
Alright I'll look at deploying a Windows 8.1 VM. Still have to catch up with JP about getting the V1 licensing as I'm looking to host both V1 and V2 since I now have the hardware to host both.


@Vid I still want to eventually catch up with you again. Finally getting myself back together after that motorcycle adventure I had a few years back.

_________________
Respectfully,
AidanTheEnforcer/GreenMountainHunter

v2.2b Server : Telnet://StevensComputerService.com:2003
TeamSpeak3 : StevensComputerService.com
FaceBook : https://www.Facebook.com/AidanTheEnforcersTwgs


Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:05 pm
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1895
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
Vid Kid wrote:
Thank you Mico , you were the one server I knew that was running Win 10
and I'm glad you pointed out something about Win 10 that is helpful
to anyone with the most current Win platform.

Vid
Not me, but I know some people have... I ran into UAC problems on Server 2008 (aka Windows 7 server)... Not really problems, but I had a hard time figuring out where my data was being stored...

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:33 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.