www.ClassicTW.com
http://classictw.com/

Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?
http://classictw.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=34822
Page 1 of 1

Author:  AidanTheEnforcer [ Mon Apr 04, 2016 6:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Short and Sweet:

Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's like Windows 8.1?

Lengthy Version:

I'm currently upgrading my ESXi Virtualization Server at home, and am just wrapping up migrating my old Virtual Machines to the New Server.

The New Server supports significantly more RAM so I was wondering if anyone had hosted TW on a more modern OS as I've been running it on Windows XP SP3 x86 on 2GB of RAM. Given Windows XP is dead in the eyes of MS and new vulnerabilities being found all the time it makes me consider a newer OS for security reasons.

I have no real issue with continuing to run Windows XP as I'm currently re-configuring all my security policies to only allow Telnet and remote administrative connection to the VM. So that really reduces any real security concern, I just wanted to raise the question as I have a large number of Windows 8.1 Enterprise Licenses at my disposal that I plan to use for upgrading other VM's that require much more openness to the net.

Some searching around didn't seem to turn up any topics on the subject, so I figured no place better to raise the question then here. If no one knows I can always reach out to John.

Author:  Vid Kid [ Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

I am currently running on an XP box , but I know of many running on 8.1 and Win 10 as well.

As far as I know , no one has any new issues to date.
So you should be ok .. I'd say 'Go for it' and give it a try and report anything you find back here , if anything.

Vid

Author:  Micro [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Although I run on server 2008, which shares the same codebase as Windows 7, there are no know issues with Windows 10. I would recommend turing UAC off, because Windows 10 will move your game data to a weird location if you don't.

Author:  Vid Kid [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Micro wrote:
Although I run on server 2008, which shares the same codebase as Windows 7, there are no know issues with Windows 10. I would recommend turing UAC off, because Windows 10 will move your game data to a weird location if you don't.


Thank you Mico , you were the one server I knew that was running Win 10
and I'm glad you pointed out something about Win 10 that is helpful
to anyone with the most current Win platform.

Vid

Author:  AidanTheEnforcer [ Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Alright I'll look at deploying a Windows 8.1 VM. Still have to catch up with JP about getting the V1 licensing as I'm looking to host both V1 and V2 since I now have the hardware to host both.


@Vid I still want to eventually catch up with you again. Finally getting myself back together after that motorcycle adventure I had a few years back.

Author:  Micro [ Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Vid Kid wrote:
Thank you Mico , you were the one server I knew that was running Win 10
and I'm glad you pointed out something about Win 10 that is helpful
to anyone with the most current Win platform.

Vid
Not me, but I know some people have... I ran into UAC problems on Server 2008 (aka Windows 7 server)... Not really problems, but I had a hard time figuring out where my data was being stored...

Author:  slowreflex [ Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Rather than start a new thread, I have a similar question. I have a choice of running TWGS on Windows Server 2008, 2012, or 2016. Is there a preference? Does it matter?

Thanks.

Author:  Cruncher [ Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Vid Kid wrote:
Micro wrote:
Although I run on server 2008, which shares the same codebase as Windows 7, there are no know issues with Windows 10. I would recommend turing UAC off, because Windows 10 will move your game data to a weird location if you don't.


Thank you Mico , you were the one server I knew that was running Win 10
and I'm glad you pointed out something about Win 10 that is helpful
to anyone with the most current Win platform.

Vid


I'm running on Win10, and even though I have updates set to let me know when they are available so I can choose a time to install and restart, while the updates are available (and sometimes I DO NOT get a notification) TWGS will lock up. If you must, you can run it on Win10, but for any sort of tournament I would highly suggest Win7, XP or Server 2008.

Author:  Micro [ Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

slowreflex wrote:
Rather than start a new thread, I have a similar question. I have a choice of running TWGS on Windows Server 2008, 2012, or 2016. Is there a preference? Does it matter?

Thanks.

I am running under 2008 R2 without any problems. I would not recommend anything newer.

Author:  Star Killer [ Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Micro wrote:
slowreflex wrote:
Rather than start a new thread, I have a similar question. I have a choice of running TWGS on Windows Server 2008, 2012, or 2016. Is there a preference? Does it matter?

Thanks.

I am running under 2008 R2 without any problems. I would not recommend anything newer.


Same Here and Agree with micro... that does seam to be the most stable.

sk

Author:  slowreflex [ Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can TradeWars be hosted on Newer OS's?

Star Killer wrote:
Micro wrote:
slowreflex wrote:
Rather than start a new thread, I have a similar question. I have a choice of running TWGS on Windows Server 2008, 2012, or 2016. Is there a preference? Does it matter?

Thanks.

I am running under 2008 R2 without any problems. I would not recommend anything newer.


Same Here and Agree with micro... that does seam to be the most stable.

sk


Thanks guys. I'll stick with 2008 R2 then.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/