www.ClassicTW.com
http://classictw.com/

Moving to another sector
http://classictw.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=26150
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Timberwolf [ Sat Jun 19, 2010 11:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Moving to another sector

This is a small issue, I know, but I was wondering if it can be changed for a player to have to hit enter after the sector number when moving in a game 5000 sectors or less.

Anytime in a 5K sector game, my ship will automatically get the prompt to move right after I enter the 4th digit and don't even hit the enter key. Can this be changed to having to hit the enter key after typing the sector number?

Here's one reason why - say I want to go to sector 4587 which is next door and my fat fingers make a typo of 4578, giving me the prompt right away to transwarp to that sector instead, making the potential for a fuse if I hit the enter key. If I have to hit the enter key first, at least I can see my typo and have an opportunity to backspace and correct it.

Thanks :)

Author:  Vid Kid [ Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Moving to another sector

The simple work around is to start each move routeen with m then the sector
, that way you will always have to add an enter to go anywhere.

Just a thought , I've done this for years in scripts just so they are compatible across the board.

my 2ยข

Author:  Singularity [ Sun Jun 20, 2010 7:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Moving to another sector

Right, hehe...

Just add an "m" before every move.

m1234 and enter
m14589 and enter

etc, etc...

Works beautifully.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/