www.ClassicTW.com
http://classictw.com/

Swath and windows 10?
http://classictw.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=35105
Page 1 of 1

Author:  TroyTiger [ Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Swath and windows 10?

I am forced to go from XP to 10, somebody please tell me Swath will still work.

I hope!!!

:? :shock: :!: :?:

Author:  Star Killer [ Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

TroyTiger wrote:
I am forced to go from XP to 10, somebody please tell me Swath will still work.

I hope!!!

:? :shock: :!: :?:


honestly I had issues and downgraded to win 7 but that was me. im told others have run it with no problems

sk

Author:  Micro [ Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Star Killer wrote:
honestly I had issues and downgraded to win 7 but that was me. im told others have run it with no problems

I am running Swath 2.0 and TWX Proxy 2.05.73 under Windows 10 with no Problems. The main recommendation I have is that you turn off User Access Control (UAC). It is also important that you use a short path (i.e. c:\TWXP) for proxy.

Author:  TroyTiger [ Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Thanks guys,

good news is I kept my registration and codes for Swath so I could re-register it.

it work on Win 10

bad news is, I lost my macros, and have to redo those. no biggy I guess, Im back in action. ;)

Author:  Adept [ Thu Jun 28, 2018 10:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

I had to install Windows 10 yesterday and SWATH was working fine, but at somepoint between then and now, SWATH is instantly shutting down with an error "This software does not accept more hardware changes." I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling, turning the Firewall off, making an exception, rebooting, etc. Everything has been the same result.

Would anyone by chance, have an idea as to how to remedy this issue? TIA.

Author:  Adept [ Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Alright, I seem to have found a fix, for some reason my registration was lost in the settings of Windows. I loaded the SwathReg application in the SWATH directory to register again and not it seems to be loading properly.

Author:  AileronTLC [ Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Howdy Y'all:

I have Windows 10 on my new computer. I downloaded SWATH_v2_0.exe from the SWATH website and tried to set it up. It would not run, “This app can’t run on your PC. To find a version for your PC, check with the software publisher.” Does anyone have a copy of the one that works?

I downloaded SWATH 1.9.8 from their website and it is infected:
File Name: “SwathReg.exe”
Infected with “Heur.advML.B.”
This file was released eight years ago
This file risk is “HIGH”
Origin: Not Available
Activity: Infected file:c:\program files (x86)\swath 1.9.8\SWATH.exe

Not my day, I gess. :-)

Aileron

Author:  AileronTLC [ Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

[quote="Micro"][quote="Star Killer"]honestly I had issues and downgraded to win 7 but that was me. im told others have run it with no problems[/quote]
I am running Swath 2.0 and TWX Proxy 2.05.73 under Windows 10 with no Problems. The main recommendation I have is that you turn off User Access Control (UAC). It is also important that you use a short path (i.e. c:\TWXP) for proxy.[/quote]

here might I find a copy of TWX Proxy 2.05.73?

Author:  Cruncher [ Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

OK, doing a bit of cleanup on my PC and decided to delete 1.98 and run 2.0 but it crashes. I did find the file to enter my reg codes, so that's fine.

When I try to run Swath, it opens a window with an error report that says Swath has stopped working. only options are to report and close program.

TIA

Author:  Star Killer [ Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

I am now running win 10 with everything and havng no issues

sk

Author:  Cruncher [ Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Star Killer wrote:
I am now running win 10 with everything and havng no issues

sk


Yeah, this did this before when I had both 1.98 and 2.0 installed. I deleted 1.98 but still getting the same error. I sent Eje a message, but it's a holiday weekend, haven't heard back yet.

Author:  Hammer_2 [ Sat Jul 06, 2019 11:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Cruncher wrote:
Star Killer wrote:
I am now running win 10 with everything and havng no issues

sk


Yeah, this did this before when I had both 1.98 and 2.0 installed. I deleted 1.98 but still getting the same error. I sent Eje a message, but it's a holiday weekend, haven't heard back yet.


Have you re-installed v2 after uninstalling v1.98? might have deleted some co-dependency.

Author:  Cruncher [ Sun Jul 07, 2019 7:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Hammer_2 wrote:
Have you re-installed v2 after uninstalling v1.98? might have deleted some co-dependency.


Yeah, just uninstalled 2.0 again, reinstalled. Entered my reg codes, they were accepted, but still shuts down when I try to use it. Finally got the message that my evaluation period is over as the cause for shutdown. Something internally didn't reset the lockout after the codes were accepted.

Oh, just got a new one.. "Error: You cannot unlock more copies today!"

*Edit* probably have to go into regedit to fix.

*edit* uninstalled, deleted every instance of Swath in regedit, reinstalled, still getting same error. The error must be on Swath's server.

Author:  Hammer_2 [ Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Ahh, yeah, it's probably locking up attempting to connect to the rego server. A bit like Zoc and many other programs lock up when making the initial connection. It can certainly lock up a program if it gets stuck waiting for the connection and there is no time out.

Hopefully it's an issue at their end that they'll resolve.

Author:  Cruncher [ Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Swath and windows 10?

Hammer_2 wrote:
Ahh, yeah, it's probably locking up attempting to connect to the rego server. A bit like Zoc and many other programs lock up when making the initial connection. It can certainly lock up a program if it gets stuck waiting for the connection and there is no time out.

Hopefully it's an issue at their end that they'll resolve.


It does recognize my code, knows my name, but at the same time thinks my evaluation time has run out.

Miss my graphic map! :) I could go back to 1.98 I suppose, but just messing around right now.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/