View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:38 am



Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available 
Author Message
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:11 pm
Posts: 13
Unread post Re: Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available
Vid I'm not suggesting this should be a "must have feature" because I realize it will not be a highly used option... but options are nice to have... and I agree bugs or other in game features that expand playability or enhance the whole program as a whole are more important...

this is a low ranking suggestion...

So please don't take this as some demand to make a feature for me alone... it was a suggestion... thats all... thats what people do, they suggest things... not "I DEMAND THIS FOR ME"... those people nobody likes.

I'll continue using twgs either way, thats why I bought a license eons ago, I found value in it then, and I still do today.

and JP if you don't get it enough, thanks for keeping tw2002 alive. :)

_________________
-=[ Operation DataStorm (ODS BBS) ]=-

ODS BBS has shutdown after 25 years... thank you and goodbye.


Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:27 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available
Thanks! And thanks for hosting the game all these years.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:52 pm
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available
Thank you for your continued hosting ..

I did this post in my early morning for me and I may have come off a little edgier then need be.
I apologize.

From what I know of the last major fix for the game that has something to do with players not be recognized on planets when moved or return to their original sector when podded.
The fix was to close the user account and invisibly shoot them to the main menu and back to the tmenu screen.

I do not know how J.P. will figure how to do that if the invisible main menu is not there.

But its his challenge if he decides to take it on.

Thats all I have on this subject , since it will not effect most SysOps that host more games .. it will not be an issue.
It might help those players still typing commands by had.

my 2¢

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:58 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available
Just to clarify, that solution, to close the game and restart it when dropping to the start menu, was not specifically to fix that one bug. When I looked into the cause of that bug, I discovered that there was an issue with the initialization of hundreds of variables that could cause any of them to be different when exiting to the start menu vs the state when the game is first started. Knowing that I cannot rely on people to report bugs when they're found, I opted to take a brute force approach and force a restart when exiting to the start menu. That way, it's guaranteed that the state on starting the game and the state on exiting to the start menu will always be the same.

As to your point about how a direct login will impact that, I already have a special menu path just for these hidden restarts. A direct-to-game login would share some of the same path, but it wouldn't be too difficult to differentiate the two paths and the states that trigger them. There may be something I'm overlooking, but I think it'll be easier to implement than it has been to defend my statement that I'd be willing to look into implementing it ;)

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:07 pm
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1706
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available
Cool ..

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:14 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Sergeant Major
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:39 am
Posts: 54
Unread post Re: Bypass game selection menu, if only one game available
Nice to know that JP is so responsive and caring of paying customers. Reinforces the idea that when either of these two happens, I will be registering for more than 4/4 :)

1) Ported to Unix to take advantage of the CHEAP hosting for *nix compared to Windows hosts
2) I finally break down and pay for a hosted windows server in addition to my *nix hosting account.

_________________
Happiness is a mature buck lined up in the crosshairs!


Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:40 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.