View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:24 am



Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
 Planet 1 bug 
Author Message
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Planet 1 bug
As usual, I can't leave well enough alone.

Once you change the "owned by' selection (L) in the editor for planet 1 (sol), you cannot change it back to "Federation".

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:42 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
I'll make a note. Thanks!

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:57 pm
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
Not true .. the thing .. as I pointed out to J.P. do not use the L option , instead use the Z option .. there you CAN set it to Federation or anything else perfectly.

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Jul 26, 2011 11:42 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
Really?

Ok, that's confusing...

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:10 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
Not really , its just a not so well known thing ..

But in the writing of my newist SysOp script Roaming Trophy Planet
I had done some experimenting with these Z flags.

If you like to try it out and let me know how your players like it.

Note : It runs with TWXProxy , so make a clean DB for that game
and use Telnet as your Listening port (otherwise you need a clean DB there too).
Start this in Tedit after E and GAMELETTER
( @ the Trade Wars 2002 Editor prompt)


Attachments:
File comment: Note : It runs with TWXProxy , so make a clean DB for that game
and use Telnet as your Listening port (otherwise you need a clean DB there too).
Start this in Tedit after E and GAMELETTER
( @ the Trade Wars 2002 Editor prompt)

So_Make_TrophyPlanet.cts [31.81 KiB]
Downloaded 72 times

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image
Thu Jul 28, 2011 1:35 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
It's still just an oversight that I don't include "Federation" in that list of "owner" options. Anything else missing?

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:37 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
Vid, while I'm looking at this, what would you like to see added as an option for owner here that would replace the behavior of an Observer planet? I want to remove the ability to flag a planet as Observer so I can control the use of that flag for its intended purpose only. But I don't have a problem adding a special "owner" that would give you your special blue label. What would that be called...

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:43 am
Profile WWW
Gameop

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:33 am
Posts: 25
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
Grand Marshall ?

MHF
:lol:


Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:02 am
Profile
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
If you remove it , please make it have same color the Observer has .. and maybe call it System or something like that.

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:19 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
I'm not sure what "System" means. Maybe "Special"?

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:16 pm
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
Sure , Special will work .. just leave it dark blue like the observer is and all will be ok.

might be nice if it didnt get counted in overload count , but that would only work as long as it was not claimed.

just a thought.

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:10 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Immortal Op

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 9:04 am
Posts: 143
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Unread post Re: Planet 1 bug
John Pritchett wrote:
It's still just an oversight that I don't include "Federation" in that list of "owner" options. Anything else missing?


I experienced similar when adding custom races. I had to go to the z menu and add the new alien race as owner as the new alein race name did not show in the normal planet edit option.

Other editor problems:

Port editor/creation (yes I know it will be a while)
Alien editor
Set specific ship classes for a race to use only 1 kind. Value shows incorrect info and the ship cannot be used.Select specific ship, Include ship number 2* Then it displays them as <A> Exclude SHIPNAME2* This area has a few problems with the way it shows available / not available ships.

_________________
Stoneslinger
http://theswampbbs.net
telnet://theswampbbs.net


Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:56 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.