View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:43 pm



Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 TWGS on a power loss 
Author Message
Veteran Op

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 23
Unread post TWGS on a power loss
I lost power to my computer two different time tonight and had the same results from TWGS....

I have TWGS setup as a service that automatically starts on power up. I have Windows 7 x64 Professional.

When I try and log back in remotely, it will let me log in with a name and password on the admin port but says it can not connect to the game and disconnects me completely.

The only way to get past this is to follow the following steps.....

1. Stop the TWGS server.
2. Uninstall the TWGS server.
3. Start twgs.exe
4. Go to the game and login locally. This is a little slower this time.
5. Logout and shutdown twgs
6. Install the TWGS server again.
7. Start the TWGS server again.

Now you can login remotely.....


Tue Aug 02, 2011 10:09 pm
Profile
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2054
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
I gave up running it as a service, I had several issues with it like that in the past. I just add it to the startup and set to start minimised and that seems to have fixed the problems I was having. Might be worth a shot.

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:29 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
Would you say that the problem is related to the hard shutdown from dropping power, or is it just a problem with TWGS starting as a service? I must admit I've done a lot of testing of TWGS as a service, but normally installing it from the command line, not so much from having it start up automatically. I will do additional testing to make sure it's working right as an auto-start service on bootup.

Currently, the only ways I can test that are Winxp and Vista. I'll have Windows 7 when I get back from vacation, so I can test with that as well.

T0yman, if people just give up on it, it won't get fixed. For whatever reason, service code doesn't seem to age well, and I've been updating older code to work on newer operating systems. It is improving. But I need reports whenever it doesn't work so I know what needs attention.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:53 am
Profile WWW
Veteran Op

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 23
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
I forgot to mention also that when it is setup this way I can not run twgs. It will just flash something on the screen (It flashing to fast for me to see) but never opens.

That is why I have to stop AND uninstall the twgs server. If I just stop the service twgs will still not execute.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:11 am
Profile
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2054
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
John Pritchett wrote:
T0yman, if people just give up on it, it won't get fixed. For whatever reason, service code doesn't seem to age well, and I've been updating older code to work on newer operating systems. It is improving. But I need reports whenever it doesn't work so I know what needs attention.


Oh I agree but for me it was only a minor annoyance so I just made it work for me at the time.

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:18 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
I understand, T0yman. And it's not your job to make sure I get things fixed ;) Just a plea for help!

mtdew, it would be really helpful if I could access your server and witness this behavior first-hand. If you'd be willing to do that, we can pm and set something up.

Do you think you can reproduce the problem easily, or is it something that just happens now and then?

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:25 am
Profile WWW
Veteran Op

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 23
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
I can't open a port on the firewall....

This has happened every time the power has gone off so far.. :)

Anything else I can do to help?


Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:44 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
I've been using http://join.me as an easy way to have a look at people's desktops and troubleshoot TWGS. When the server is in this state the next time, if you could create a link and email or pm it to me so I can have a look, that would be great. Of course I will try to reproduce the conditions you describe.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:26 pm
Profile WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
Buy a battery box

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:57 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
Yeah, that's not a bad idea. But I'd still like to know what's up with TWGS.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:46 pm
Profile WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
Oh cmon. Very few programs perform well when you rob them instantly of the power to operate. Just like you should always back up your data and make sure you are prepared for power losses.

I guess of course, you could ship a boxed copy complete with a UPS for those that just don't get it.

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:21 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1897
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
I have two APC 1500 Smart UPSs, and they both went belly up :(
Hopefully they just need new batteries, which I can purchase next paycheck.
I have lost power several times, and never had any problem with TWGS running afterwards. I don't run TWGS as a service though.

Quote:
1. Stop the TWGS server.
2. Uninstall the TWGS server.
3. Start twgs.exe
4. Go to the game and login locally. This is a little slower this time.
5. Logout and shutdown twgs
6. Install the TWGS server again.
7. Start the TWGS server again.


Sounds like twgs.exe may be starting a process or intializing something that isn't included in twgsserv.exe.

What operating system are you running?

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:26 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
Well, I can see your point about something like data loss, but it should be possible to restart a program after an abnormal shutdown.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:26 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1897
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
This doesn't sound like data loss.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:27 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Veteran Op

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:40 pm
Posts: 23
Unread post Re: TWGS on a power loss
No it sounds more like something is not getting cleared.... (Non technical response) :)

Once I go through those steps I highlighted earlier, the server works perfectly. I don't see any data loss.....

I tried both the admin and normal ports....

I type in a name at the prompt, select game... in this case 'A'... then it sits there for a little while and gives me the following response...

'Failed to start game session...Connection closed by foreign host'

The operating system is Windows 7 Professional x64 bit.


Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:43 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.