View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:26 am



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
 core bug 2.08 
Author Message
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:56 am
Posts: 81
Location: Montana
Unread post core bug 2.08
Image

When I installed 2.08, it was in CPU Mode: Dual

the computer I have it installed on, however, is a single core Atom Processor:

Image

_________________
ShapeShifter:
Image

Website/Blog: http://www.netcessor.com/topper
TWGS Server: telnet://108.59.108.53:23


Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:54 pm
Profile YIM
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:56 am
Posts: 81
Location: Montana
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
In the next couple days I'll be installing it onto a quad core dedicated machine... I'll see how it goes on that system.

_________________
ShapeShifter:
Image

Website/Blog: http://www.netcessor.com/topper
TWGS Server: telnet://108.59.108.53:23


Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:56 pm
Profile YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
I forgot to wire up that text to actually display the number of CPUs/cores.

The bigger issue is why it detected 2 cores. I'm using Win32 apis getProcessAffinityMask, and it returns a bitmask where each bit represents a physical processor or core. Here's what it says:

"A system affinity mask is a bit vector in which each bit represents the processors that are configured into a system."

So for whatever reason, Windows thinks your CPU has more than one core. When you open the task manager performance tab, does it show two CPU usage columns, or just one?

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:54 pm
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
It says 2 threads, which means it is Hyperthreaded. The operating system reports this as two processors.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:57 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:56 am
Posts: 81
Location: Montana
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
Image

Never noticed that it shows two charts for CPU usage... I usually only look at the apps and process tabs...

but I know this is a single core processor:
http://ark.intel.com/products/36331

Windows bug??

_________________
ShapeShifter:
Image

Website/Blog: http://www.netcessor.com/topper
TWGS Server: telnet://108.59.108.53:23


Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:09 am
Profile YIM
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
No, Micro figured it out. I just need to make my setting more clear as to what it's actually doing. Set it to dual and you'll get the most out of your system.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:21 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
Not a windows bug, as much as it is just a lack of information. A Hyperthreaded processor has two logical processing threads. Dual hyperthreaded quad core processors will show up as 16 processors in windows. Windows displays a processing thread as a processor regardless of weather it is a Hyperthread, Multi-core, or physical processor. If this is being handled at the hardware layer, windows may not even be aware of the difference. Mayby a future version of windows will report actual processors, cores, and threads.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

"The goal is to turn data into information, and information into insight.”


Last edited by Micro on Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:44 am, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:26 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: core bug 2.08
I know TWGS isn't aware of a difference ;) I'm going to change this to a simple checkbox that says "Limit processor count", which is grayed and unchecked for 2 or fewer processors detected, but enabled and unchecked by default for 3+ processors detected. Then it isn't confusing if it thinks you have more processors than you have.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:33 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.