View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:22 am



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
 Where's the planet? 
Author Message
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Where's the planet?
Ok, I am quite sure there was a planet here last time I was on. If you look close, you can see the little <<<. I hit the L key to attempt to land and for a second or two, the landing menu popped up showing no planets to select (and yes, the Shadow have control of the planet) and it tossed me directly out of the game to the admin menu. I was logged into the game and the game was set to active and extern run before I started testing.

I am beating the crap out of this poor software. lol

Attachment:
wherestheplanet.png
wherestheplanet.png [ 6.5 KiB | Viewed 2919 times ]

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Sat Sep 24, 2011 8:42 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
Uht Oh... Locked me out. can't get back into twgs, lol. "Connection Closed"

A reboot of TWGS got things moving again. You give me enough time and I'll figure out a way to fry a CPU with this thing, lol

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Sat Sep 24, 2011 8:52 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
Ok, went into editor to look at planet. I think it's #2. LOLOL. As soon as I hit the enter key, it killed the editor.

Attachment:
planetkillseditor.png
planetkillseditor.png [ 11.34 KiB | Viewed 2916 times ]

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Sat Sep 24, 2011 8:59 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
Your data is corrupt , you did something you should not have ...

Tedit is a delicate tool , ment to be closed (no players online when tediting)

If you had a active player and tedited , chance of corruption is good.

Send your ... cough cough .. work to J.P. for further analysis.

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Last edited by Vid Kid on Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:58 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
It's possible I was in the game when I edited it I suppose. Figured it wouldn't matter if i was just sitting there.

And, my couch might be a little worn but it doesn't cough.....

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:12 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
Despite what Vid says, if there's data corruption as a result of editing, under any circumstance, it's a bug and it would be nice to have it reported so it can be fixed. There are many possible scenarios in tedit that could have unexpected results, and it would be difficult to test every one, so it's better to fix whenever something gets reported. But I do intend for tedit to be multiplayer-safe.

If you can send me your data, it might give me a clue as to what happened to cause this corruption. This is the first time I've seen this, but who knows, maybe it just hasn't been reported before.

Sorry I haven't been able to follow up very quickly on these bugs you're reporting. I'm in crunch time on another project. I'll be able to get back into TW stuff pretty soon.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:48 pm
Profile WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
That's ok. I haven't rebanged it yet. I'll zip up the twa and send it over. It's the same game I sent you a couple weeks ago.

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:07 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1708
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
John Pritchett wrote:
Despite what Vid says, .


Vid Kid wrote:
Your data is corrupt , you did something you should not have ...

Tedit is a delicate tool , ment to be closed (no players online when tediting)

If you had a active player and tedited , chance of corruption is good.

Send your ... cough cough .. work to J.P. for further analysis.


What did I say wrong ?? The part to send to J.P. ??
the part .. it might be a problem ? (which by the way means .. maybe a bug)

humm .. Someone having a problem with me giving advice ?

I thought I was helping , I'll maybe step back and let others come forward as they have ..so quickly maybe ....

Vid out

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:27 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2054
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
Maybe it was the "cough cough" that sounded slightly sarcastic. -shrug-

I have used T-Edit scripts to change things for years and never had an issue with getting corrupt data, I guess it could happen or I have just gotten lucky. I have not used them a lot with all the changes so I guess there might be some new issues I am unaware of. But then again I work in one area at a time and close out before I make a lot of changes, although most changes in T-Edit happen immediately as you change the setting.

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Mon Sep 26, 2011 5:38 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2001 2:00 am
Posts: 419
Location: Denver Colorado
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
I'm developing this Babylon 5 game edit and I do have a bad habit of popping back and forth between my desktop with the game open in Swath and my remote desktop to the server fiddling with the settings. I can see how I might have caused the conflict but in reality, unless I am actively accessing the game, (like in the middle of a colo script or something) I can't be in two places at once and I don't see where it could really be an issue.

_________________
twarbase.com:23


Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:00 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Where's the planet?
Vid, I thought I made it clear. You said TEDIT isn't meant to be used while players are online. That isn't the case. It should be functional while players are active, and if there are problems, it should be reported so I can fix it. That's it. But the sarcasm doesn't help either.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:24 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.