View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Mar 29, 2017 8:03 pm



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Cannon Bug .. gone ? 
Author Message
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 2:00 am
Posts: 638
Location: USA
Unread post Cannon Bug .. gone ?
just a quick question without myself having to search for days (since i'm search illiterate)

did the new version take care of the "cannon bug" where we would moth a sector.. almost have it firing Nothing.. then suddenly (maybe after hitting "L"and.. and the sector gets updated, or something) and magically the planets have more ore.

if that is understandable.


Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:41 pm
Profile ICQ
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2053
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: Cannon Bug .. gone ?
Let me see if I can setup something in a test game, but I think your asking about the bug caused by the last scanned planet amount updating the DB. I think we have all been bit by that one once or twice. I know we accused V'Ger of screwing with us once (i still think it was him) in a building game.

I used no planet scanner and a planet scanner, adjusted planet Ore/Settings in T-Edit and moved ship in and out while attempting to land. Even ran Extern a few times and aged the test game. Worked correctly every time.
Change Logs:
http://wiki.classictw.com/index.php?title=TWGS_v2_Revision_History

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Mon Jan 02, 2012 2:46 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Cannon Bug .. gone ?
If anyone sees anything related to this bug in the current version, let me know.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:05 pm
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 2:00 am
Posts: 1303
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Cannon Bug .. gone ?
T0y, was the planet owner changed to rogue mercenaries?
That factors into it somehow.

_________________
Infecting others with a Polymorphic Virus since 1975.

Curing ignorance and terminal stupidity since 1999.

Questioning the intellectual abilities of three digit annual salary earners since 2015.


Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:10 pm
Profile WWW
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2053
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: Cannon Bug .. gone ?
Oso wrote:
T0y, was the planet owner changed to rogue mercenaries?
That factors into it somehow.

Yea I made it rogue, I tested owned by alien and rogue. But there maybe something else that affects like long periods of time. Not just adjusting game age. I have a game that has been running a really long time that no one has been in since I took my server off from being public. I will test in it if I can find a rogue and report back.
Reporting Back:
Actual Age of Game 363 days, worked as expected. No huge blast after sector wore down.

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:23 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.