View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri May 26, 2017 3:39 pm



Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 Times Blown Up 
Author Message
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2053
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Times Blown Up
Maximum times blown up = 10

I tried with Tournament Mode On & Off

I set 2 players with 9 times blown up, I attacked the other and then reversed the same process .... both players are currently at 11 times blown up. I ran extern thinking maybe that is when the players are removed from game. I also logged them out considering the possibility that if they logged out and back in it would lock them. Nothing worked, at what point are they expected to be locked out of the game? Am I missing something? I thought those were the only 2 places it had to be set.

Has anyone else tested this?

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Mon Jan 16, 2012 6:25 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1703
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
One question , is Tournament mode ON ?

The count should only work with it TRUE

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.
Micro's Team Speak Server
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net
Archys Portal Teamspeak Server
ts3server://60.242.57.40

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:53 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3367
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
T0yman wrote:
Maximum times blown up = 10

I tried with Tournament Mode On & Off

I set 2 players with 9 times blown up, I attacked the other and then reversed the same process .... both players are currently at 11 times blown up. I ran extern thinking maybe that is when the players are removed from game. I also logged them out considering the possibility that if they logged out and back in it would lock them. Nothing worked, at what point are they expected to be locked out of the game? Am I missing something? I thought those were the only 2 places it had to be set.

Has anyone else tested this?


And the test players were #SD#?

H

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Getting (re)started in TradeWars? Time to update the package, its been 3 years.
Lest we forget


Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:24 am
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1703
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
T0yman wrote:
Maximum times blown up = 10

I tried with Tournament Mode On & Off

I set 2 players with 9 times blown up, I attacked the other and then reversed the same process .... both players are currently at 11 times blown up. I ran extern thinking maybe that is when the players are removed from game. I also logged them out considering the possibility that if they logged out and back in it would lock them. Nothing worked, at what point are they expected to be locked out of the game? Am I missing something? I thought those were the only 2 places it had to be set.

Has anyone else tested this?


Ok , I did not see your post said Tourney mode On & Off

I just tested this with tourney mode On .. your right , I made it to life 12.
This appears to not function .. and needs to be addressed before next tourney.

Thanks for the check Toyman

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.
Micro's Team Speak Server
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net
Archys Portal Teamspeak Server
ts3server://60.242.57.40

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:16 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3367
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
Another issue that Toyman pointed out in v2.16 was that colo regen was 70,000 per day. I had set it to the old maximum of 65530/day and the editor changed it to 70k/day

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Getting (re)started in TradeWars? Time to update the package, its been 3 years.
Lest we forget


Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:06 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
That's rounding. Is it a major issue that it can't be set to 65K vs 70K?

I'll double-check the death limit. I didn't think I made any changes related to that.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:00 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3367
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
John Pritchett wrote:
That's rounding. Is it a major issue that it can't be set to 65K vs 70K?

I'll double-check the death limit. I didn't think I made any changes related to that.


It might be a major issue that the rounding is in 10k increments. I set it to 65000 and it rounded to 60000, 65530 rounds to 70000. Mostly because there is no way to emulate the old colo behavior.

H

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Getting (re)started in TradeWars? Time to update the package, its been 3 years.
Lest we forget


Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:26 am
Profile WWW
Veteran Op

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 4:04 pm
Posts: 5025
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
Good job. There's one bug discovered.


Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:55 am
Profile
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1703
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
Big D wrote:
Good job. There's one bug discovered.


Actually its still a bug .. same one as before ....

But if you care to jump in and help make a bug free TWGS .. your welcome ;)

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.
Micro's Team Speak Server
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net
Archys Portal Teamspeak Server
ts3server://60.242.57.40

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:07 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 2:00 am
Posts: 1733
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
I had thought that I'd heard this was fixed, and never tested it myself. This would be very helpfull to be fixed for a tournament. Once you reach the death limit, and you're SD, you sould be locked out of play.

Good job T0yman for re-discovering this and bringing it to the attention of those who can fix it!

_________________
American soldiers don't fight because they hate what's in front of them...they fight because they love what's behind them.
http://www.runawayproton.com <-- Expired
telnet://runawayproton.dyndns.org:223 V2.20b Games <-- Expired
http://www.twsubspace.com <-- Expired
Teamspeak 3 50.23.212.53:4196 <-- Expired
Just a has been now.


Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:01 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3367
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
Another change I found was that the planet type no longer limits the total colos a planet can hold (at least the planet type used for terra) On the I T-edit screen, if you choose 100 million, then any planet used for terra will hold a max of 100 million colos.

and the 70k / day is .07 percent of 100 million colos that terra can hold.

If you set the max colos to 1 million, and the colo regen to 0.01 then the regen translates to 10k per day.

Which is perfectly okay between those 2 settings we can pretty much set what we want when we want.

The bug it, seems, lies in that TW is ignoring the planets built in limit for the max colos it can hold.

Attachment:
I T-Edit Screen.PNG
I T-Edit Screen.PNG [ 28.57 KiB | Viewed 2334 times ]


Attachment:
Earth Planet Screen.PNG
Earth Planet Screen.PNG [ 13.75 KiB | Viewed 2334 times ]

H

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Getting (re)started in TradeWars? Time to update the package, its been 3 years.
Lest we forget


Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:30 am
Profile WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1703
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
Yes , that was by design .. so now you can set the Max regardless of the TWA's planet chosen.

The regen is a little misleading , but seems to work ok except it rounds up.
Not really a problem , just something to be aware of.
And the terra planet does not come maxed out on bang.
This is why I have decided to upgrade my Tera setter for 2.16+ after
I retired it for 2.07.

Vid

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.
Micro's Team Speak Server
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net
Archys Portal Teamspeak Server
ts3server://60.242.57.40

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:38 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3367
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
Vid Kid wrote:
Yes , that was by design .. so now you can set the Max regardless of the TWA's planet chosen.

The regen is a little misleading , but seems to work ok except it rounds up.
Not really a problem , just something to be aware of.
And the terra planet does not come maxed out on bang.
This is why I have decided to upgrade my Tera setter for 2.16+ after
I retired it for 2.07.

Vid

If it is by design then I am good with it. It was the first time I saw the colos increase above the planet's limit.

H

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Getting (re)started in TradeWars? Time to update the package, its been 3 years.
Lest we forget


Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:54 am
Profile WWW
Veteran Op
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:06 pm
Posts: 2053
Location: Oklahoma
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
I would have to look back about 1 year (not gonna happen) but it was my understanding that with Tournament mode set to "ON" and Max Times Blown Up to "10" once your number hit "10" you were automatically removed out of the game.

1.03 it was once your #SD# and over the limit so basically 10 only became effective once someone actually #SD# you. So in theory you could be podded infinite times as along as you never ended up #SD#.

This is not really deisrable for a tournament, once you hit the magic number your gone #SD# or not.

I hope that is clear.

_________________
T0yman
Proverbs 17:28 <-- Don't know it, most should it would stop a lot of the discussions on here.


Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:59 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Commander

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 1703
Location: Guam USA
Unread post Re: Times Blown Up
T0yman wrote:
I would have to look back about 1 year (not gonna happen) but it was my understanding that with Tournament mode set to "ON" and Max Times Blown Up to "10" once your number hit "10" you were automatically removed out of the game.

1.03 it was once your #SD# and over the limit so basically 10 only became effective once someone actually #SD# you. So in theory you could be podded infinite times as along as you never ended up #SD#.

This is not really deisrable for a tournament, once you hit the magic number your gone #SD# or not.

I hope that is clear.

You right Toyman , If I recall it was working in 2.07 as described .. #SD# was not required.

_________________
TWGS V2 Vids World on Guam Port 2002
Telnet://202.151.82.243:2002
Team Speak3 Servers for TradeWars @
Zoom's Team Speak Server
ts3server://vs26.tserverhq.com:7214 This is where I'm at.
Micro's Team Speak Server
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net
Archys Portal Teamspeak Server
ts3server://60.242.57.40

Founding Member -=[Team Kraaken]=- Ka Pla
Image

Image
Image


Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:05 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 74 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.