View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:03 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space 
Author Message
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3632
Location: USA
Unread post Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space
I think needs to be changed to have them avoid Fed Space by default.

I've done that on my server, and I see in game A on the Beta server that also needs to happen.

Otherwise they just pile up at SD and don't venture out into open space.

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

flash client: http://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2004/PlayTW.html
Web page from 1990's: http://tradewars.fament.com/Cruncher/tradewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:51 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3367
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Unread post Re: Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space
Cruncher wrote:
I think needs to be changed to have them avoid Fed Space by default.

I've done that on my server, and I see in game A on the Beta server that also needs to happen.

Otherwise they just pile up at SD and don't venture out into open space.


That happens when the universe is gridded out and they have no where else to spawn. The option is there so an op can change the default behavior no reason to make it the default.

H

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Getting (re)started in TradeWars? Time to update the package, its been 3 years.
Lest we forget


Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:59 am
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3632
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space
No so, look at game A on the beta server. This universe is NOT gridded out.

I've seen that happen on my server, new bangs with the aliens and ferrengi turned on, the aliens don't leave SD or the surrounding sectors unless I go into t-edit and tell them to avoid fed space.

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

flash client: http://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2004/PlayTW.html
Web page from 1990's: http://tradewars.fament.com/Cruncher/tradewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sun Mar 25, 2012 10:34 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 2:00 am
Posts: 190
Location: Oklahoma City OK
Unread post Re: Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space
yeah i was having this problem with gold aliens. only me in the game with no space figs or mines and there was about 200 at stardock and surrounding sectors.... always warping in and out and when i tried to block them they just walked over the figs. I posted about this last week. However i didnt mention how many there were around stardock. I already deleted that game anyhow so it doesnt matter to me. Yes Aliens need fixed.

_________________
Scolfax's TradeWars
telnet://twgs.mustangpc.net
ICQ: 5342886


Sun Mar 25, 2012 1:03 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2000 3:00 am
Posts: 3150
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space
I'm sure there's a bug here. I'll have a look at it soon.

_________________
John Pritchett
EIS
---
Help fund the TradeWars websites! If you open a hosting account with A2 Hosting, the service EIS uses for all of its sites, EIS will earn credits toward its hosting bill.


Sun Mar 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Profile WWW
Gameop
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 2:00 am
Posts: 190
Location: Oklahoma City OK
Unread post Re: Default Setting for Aliens - Avoid Fed Space
While we're on gold alien topic, if you try to activate a race or ship with the game running, it says cannot press any key to continue. Thats not a problem thats normal. But the only key it accepts is the enter key. not spacebar, or any letter or number. I thought it was froze but then enter worked.

_________________
Scolfax's TradeWars
telnet://twgs.mustangpc.net
ICQ: 5342886


Sun Mar 25, 2012 2:48 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.