View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 27, 2017 2:08 pm



Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
 Is there any script out there that does this? 
Author Message
Sergeant

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:32 pm
Posts: 9
Unread post Is there any script out there that does this?
I want to strip all the fighters off of every single planet in my bubble and dump them onto a specific planet that's set up at the gate of my bubble. I'd have to do this manually otherwise, by going to every single planet, taking all the fighters off of each planet one by one and making several trips back to the planet that I want to dump them on when the ship gets full on fighters. Was wondering if there's a script that does the entire process automatically for me.

So say there's 5 million fighters spread out across 150 planets in my bubble, and the planet at my gate has a 10 million fighter capacity, I want to grab all 5 million from every other planet and dump it onto the 10m capacity planet at the gate. Any script out there that automates that?


Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:09 am
Profile
Chief Warrant Officer

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 122
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
I think mombot has a command that does this.. FARMFIGS

There is a post on the first page of this forum with all of mombot commands.

Even if you play solo, getting mombot is a must for functions like this.


Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:29 pm
Profile
Sergeant

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:32 pm
Posts: 9
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Thanks, yeah that's the right command though i'm not sure if i'm using it in the proper context. I run it from the citidel menu using:

arm farm farmfigs

default should farm all fighters on the tl list (since I don't want to manually enter like 70 sectors to the list), but it's not farming the figs it's farming the fuel ore which isn't want I want.

What it looks like it's doing when I run the above command, is it looks like it's trying to strip ALL product off of all the planets and move them onto the planet I started the script on. But I don't want to move ALL products, I just want to move the fighters only.


Sat Jul 08, 2017 7:44 pm
Profile
Chief Warrant Officer

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 122
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Your triggering the "farm" command, try just "farmfigs":

arm farmfigs

I've not been playing for a while so not in any active games to test.


Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:41 pm
Profile
Sergeant

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:32 pm
Posts: 9
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Hammer_2 wrote:
Your triggering the "farm" command, try just "farmfigs":

arm farmfigs

I've not been playing for a while so not in any active games to test.


Unfortunately that's returning the following error no matter where I try to run it:

{arm} - farmfigs is not a valid command.

Also tried:

arm farm figs

and that did the same thing as arm farm farmfigs

I see what you're saying about the "arm farm" part seeming to activate the farming command, but I don't know why it won't let me do "arm farmfigs"


Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:52 pm
Profile
Chief Warrant Officer

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 122
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Hmm, perhaps it does't come with default download now

Try the attachments

put farmfigs.cts in
SCRIPTSDIRECTORY\Mombot\Modes\Resource

and farmfigs.txt in
SCRIPTSDIRECTORY\Mombot\Help

Not sure I've ever used it, please let me know if it works :)


Attachments:
Farmfigs.cts [46.91 KiB]
Downloaded 6 times
Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:48 pm
Profile
Chief Warrant Officer

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 122
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
And the help file..

Hmm Text help file isn't attaching..

Script might just auto write this file anyway.. else just put the following in a file called "farmfigs.txt" in the directory as instructed above.

Code:
- farmfigs {set} {clear} {list}                                 
    Visits sectors in list and farms figs from the planets there.     
       - default will visit all planets on the tl list       
       - if planet full of figs, drops figs to starting sector
                                                           
    [set] {sector1} {sector2} {...} {sectorx}               
       - set puts sectors in the order you enter into a file
    [clear]                                                 
       - clear deletes the farm file                       
    [list]                                                 
       - show lists of all sectors in the farm file in order


Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:49 pm
Profile
Sergeant

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:32 pm
Posts: 9
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Hammer_2 wrote:
Hmm, perhaps it does't come with default download now

Try the attachments

put farmfigs.cts in
SCRIPTSDIRECTORY\Mombot\Modes\Resource

and farmfigs.txt in
SCRIPTSDIRECTORY\Mombot\Help

Not sure I've ever used it, please let me know if it works :)


Yeah I didn't have that file in my mombot\modes\resource folder. I ran it and it seemed to work for snagging only the fighters and no product, but it only ran on the very top sector of the tl list so I dunno why it's doing THAT now. I tried setting a list of sectors and it only went to the first one on the list, grabbed all the figs in that sector, then returned to the starting sector and said it was done. Really odd behavior out of this thing. The target planet is not full on fighters either, I made sure of that as well. Target planet has plenty of fuel to jump around, ship i'm in has plenty of fighter capacity and a planetary scanner, all the right boxes are checked for it to run properly, it just doesn't seem to want to.


Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:03 am
Profile
Chief Warrant Officer

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 122
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
There is a fair chance the script is only compat with v1 and not v2.

They planet list did change, they added planet numbers from memory.

Not even sure where the source code for that one is, I'll see if I can find it and take a look one day.


Sun Jul 09, 2017 7:39 pm
Profile
Immortal Op
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:33 am
Posts: 256
Location: Sydney Australia
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Z-Bot's Planet Driver will do this and more... on both versions of TW.

_________________
Teamspeak3: 60.242.57.40:9987
Z-Bot does my dirty work!


Sun Jul 09, 2017 8:30 pm
Profile ICQ
Sergeant

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:32 pm
Posts: 9
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Archy wrote:
Z-Bot's Planet Driver will do this and more... on both versions of TW.


I'll take a look at that then, thanks.

Edit: got it up and running and it works perfectly. Does exactly what I was looking for in my first post of this thead.


Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:15 pm
Profile
1st Sergeant

Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:00 am
Posts: 45
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Try using a macro, instead? I use macros for moving product all the time. FAST!!!!!!!!!

I assume it would be just as fast for figs. Especially if you use transwarp.

_________________
The New Order
66.26.112.252:2002

Facebook contact:
https://www.facebook.com/Tradewars-The- ... 458027801/

MicroBlaster:
http://www.microblaster.net/ServerDetai ... verid=5468


Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:12 am
Profile
Sergeant

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 11:32 pm
Posts: 9
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Lionmane wrote:
Try using a macro, instead? I use macros for moving product all the time. FAST!!!!!!!!!

I assume it would be just as fast for figs. Especially if you use transwarp.


I could, but it'd take forever to set up the first time and the macro would be massive. There's over 150 planets that I have to visit every time I do a fighter sweep. Z-Bot worked perfectly for what I needed.


Tue Jul 11, 2017 11:07 am
Profile
Immortal Op
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:33 am
Posts: 256
Location: Sydney Australia
Unread post Re: Is there any script out there that does this?
Arminus wrote:
Lionmane wrote:
Try using a macro, instead? I use macros for moving product all the time. FAST!!!!!!!!!

I assume it would be just as fast for figs. Especially if you use transwarp.


I could, but it'd take forever to set up the first time and the macro would be massive. There's over 150 planets that I have to visit every time I do a fighter sweep. Z-Bot worked perfectly for what I needed.


Now this bloke has got class ;-)

_________________
Teamspeak3: 60.242.57.40:9987
Z-Bot does my dirty work!


Tue Jul 11, 2017 5:11 pm
Profile ICQ
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.