View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 1:40 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath... 
Author Message
Civilian

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:28 pm
Posts: 0
Unread post Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath...
So these are a few scripts I try to run and I get this error.
[MD's Express Product Mover 1.4] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed
[Misbehavin's P-Trader 1.0] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed
[Dana's Planet Trader 2.51] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed

I also run the rest of MD's scripts and some of them work, some of them do not give a error, but don't do anything. Like Md's pdrop..

Any advice? Running the latest version of Java, Win10, 64bit
Do these need to be in a specific directory?
Looking for help bad:)

C


Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:50 pm
Profile
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3739
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath...
Feban wrote:
So these are a few scripts I try to run and I get this error.
[MD's Express Product Mover 1.4] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed
[Misbehavin's P-Trader 1.0] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed
[Dana's Planet Trader 2.51] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed

I also run the rest of MD's scripts and some of them work, some of them do not give a error, but don't do anything. Like Md's pdrop..

Any advice? Running the latest version of Java, Win10, 64bit
Do these need to be in a specific directory?
Looking for help bad:)

C


Keep them all in the root of C. C:\TWX\scripts\

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

Web page from 1990's: https://web.archive.org/web/20170103155 ... adewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
FaceBook: http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sat Jul 28, 2018 10:48 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 2046
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath...
What version of TWX Proxy are you running.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

Do not try and bend the spoon. That’s impossible.
Instead… only try to realize there is no spoon.


Sun Jul 29, 2018 1:57 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:57 am
Posts: 3505
Location: Long Beach, CA
Unread post Re: Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath...
Generally the MD scripts are swath not twx, Micro

_________________
Helix
Do I really look like a guy with a plan? You know what I am? I'm a dog chasing cars.
Lest we forget
TTW TWGS v2 twgs.ddns.net:2002
I had to ask myself WWSGD?


Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:01 pm
Profile WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 2046
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath...
Helix wrote:
Generally the MD scripts are swath not twx, Micro

I guess I should have read the title of the message. :)

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

Do not try and bend the spoon. That’s impossible.
Instead… only try to realize there is no spoon.


Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:42 pm
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
1st Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 2:00 am
Posts: 32
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Having a problem running a few MD scripts in Swath...
Quote:
So these are a few scripts I try to run and I get this error.
[MD's Express Product Mover 1.4] Error: [J3] Script initialisation failed
[


I check the code for this script and the only place where the initialization function would return an error is if you are at the wrong prompt. This script requires you to start at the command prompt. Perhaps you were trying to start if from a planet and got this?

Usually this error is due to either starting from the wrong prompt or you do not have something the script requires (fuel, credits, a planet in the sector, etc.). Check for these conditions with the other scripts you are also receiving this error on.

Deign


Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:33 am
Profile ICQ
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.