View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 7:03 am



Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
 Swath and windows 10? 
Author Message
Sergeant Major
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:11 pm
Posts: 50
Unread post Swath and windows 10?
I am forced to go from XP to 10, somebody please tell me Swath will still work.

I hope!!!

:? :shock: :!: :?:


Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:02 pm
Profile
Commander
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:28 pm
Posts: 1043
Location: Rural Indiana
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
TroyTiger wrote:
I am forced to go from XP to 10, somebody please tell me Swath will still work.

I hope!!!

:? :shock: :!: :?:


honestly I had issues and downgraded to win 7 but that was me. im told others have run it with no problems

sk

_________________
Star Killer
USA(RETIRED)
Loyalty Above All Else Except Honor
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
2015 Lottery Tournament Winning Team Member
2016 Big Game Draft Tournament Winning Team Member
HHT 2016 Champs: Cloud09

Star Killer's Ice9 TWGS
Viper's Pit V1 TWGS
Website: http://sk-twgs.com
ts3server://sk-twgs.com My TeamSpeak Server(I'm Almost never there)
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net Micro's TeamSpeak Server(Where you can normally find me)
Email: starkillerstwgs@yahoo.com
Discord: Star Killer#0358
Ice 9 V2 TWGS: SK-TWGS.COM PORT 2002
Viper's Pit V1 TWGS: V1.SK-TWGS.COM PORT 2002
Now The Fastest TWGS in the West
https://www.facebook.com/StarKillersTradeWars/
To help offset the server(s) hosting bill donate via PayPal to: starkillerstwgs@yahoo.com


Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:49 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 2255
Location: Oklahoma City, OK 73170 US
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Star Killer wrote:
honestly I had issues and downgraded to win 7 but that was me. im told others have run it with no problems

I am running Swath 2.0 and TWX Proxy 2.05.73 under Windows 10 with no Problems. The main recommendation I have is that you turn off User Access Control (UAC). It is also important that you use a short path (i.e. c:\TWXP) for proxy.

_________________
Regards,
Micro

Website: http://www.microblaster.net
TWGS2.20b/TW3.34: telnet://twgs.microblaster.net:2002
TeamSpeak3: ts.microblaster.net:9987

Do not try and bend the spoon. That’s impossible.
Instead… only try to realize there is no spoon.


Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:08 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW
Sergeant Major
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:11 pm
Posts: 50
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Thanks guys,

good news is I kept my registration and codes for Swath so I could re-register it.

it work on Win 10

bad news is, I lost my macros, and have to redo those. no biggy I guess, Im back in action. ;)


Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:37 pm
Profile
Chief Warrant Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:01 am
Posts: 149
Location: Molon Labe
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
I had to install Windows 10 yesterday and SWATH was working fine, but at somepoint between then and now, SWATH is instantly shutting down with an error "This software does not accept more hardware changes." I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling, turning the Firewall off, making an exception, rebooting, etc. Everything has been the same result.

Would anyone by chance, have an idea as to how to remedy this issue? TIA.

_________________
The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding one’s self in the ranks of the insane.” — Marcus Aurelius


Thu Jun 28, 2018 10:40 am
Profile ICQ
Chief Warrant Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 1:01 am
Posts: 149
Location: Molon Labe
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Alright, I seem to have found a fix, for some reason my registration was lost in the settings of Windows. I loaded the SwathReg application in the SWATH directory to register again and not it seems to be loading properly.

_________________
The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding one’s self in the ranks of the insane.” — Marcus Aurelius


Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:55 pm
Profile ICQ
Lance Corporal

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:47 pm
Posts: 3
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Howdy Y'all:

I have Windows 10 on my new computer. I downloaded SWATH_v2_0.exe from the SWATH website and tried to set it up. It would not run, “This app can’t run on your PC. To find a version for your PC, check with the software publisher.” Does anyone have a copy of the one that works?

I downloaded SWATH 1.9.8 from their website and it is infected:
File Name: “SwathReg.exe”
Infected with “Heur.advML.B.”
This file was released eight years ago
This file risk is “HIGH”
Origin: Not Available
Activity: Infected file:c:\program files (x86)\swath 1.9.8\SWATH.exe

Not my day, I gess. :-)

Aileron


Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:40 pm
Profile
Lance Corporal

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:47 pm
Posts: 3
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
[quote="Micro"][quote="Star Killer"]honestly I had issues and downgraded to win 7 but that was me. im told others have run it with no problems[/quote]
I am running Swath 2.0 and TWX Proxy 2.05.73 under Windows 10 with no Problems. The main recommendation I have is that you turn off User Access Control (UAC). It is also important that you use a short path (i.e. c:\TWXP) for proxy.[/quote]

here might I find a copy of TWX Proxy 2.05.73?


Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:37 pm
Profile
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3897
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
OK, doing a bit of cleanup on my PC and decided to delete 1.98 and run 2.0 but it crashes. I did find the file to enter my reg codes, so that's fine.

When I try to run Swath, it opens a window with an error report that says Swath has stopped working. only options are to report and close program.

TIA

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team
2018 HHT Champs: Rock Stars
Big Game 2019 Champs: Draft Team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

Web page from 1990's: https://web.archive.org/web/20170103155 ... adewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
FaceBook: http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:26 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Commander
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 11:28 pm
Posts: 1043
Location: Rural Indiana
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
I am now running win 10 with everything and havng no issues

sk

_________________
Star Killer
USA(RETIRED)
Loyalty Above All Else Except Honor
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
2015 Lottery Tournament Winning Team Member
2016 Big Game Draft Tournament Winning Team Member
HHT 2016 Champs: Cloud09

Star Killer's Ice9 TWGS
Viper's Pit V1 TWGS
Website: http://sk-twgs.com
ts3server://sk-twgs.com My TeamSpeak Server(I'm Almost never there)
ts3server://ts.microblaster.net Micro's TeamSpeak Server(Where you can normally find me)
Email: starkillerstwgs@yahoo.com
Discord: Star Killer#0358
Ice 9 V2 TWGS: SK-TWGS.COM PORT 2002
Viper's Pit V1 TWGS: V1.SK-TWGS.COM PORT 2002
Now The Fastest TWGS in the West
https://www.facebook.com/StarKillersTradeWars/
To help offset the server(s) hosting bill donate via PayPal to: starkillerstwgs@yahoo.com


Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:36 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3897
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Star Killer wrote:
I am now running win 10 with everything and havng no issues

sk


Yeah, this did this before when I had both 1.98 and 2.0 installed. I deleted 1.98 but still getting the same error. I sent Eje a message, but it's a holiday weekend, haven't heard back yet.

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team
2018 HHT Champs: Rock Stars
Big Game 2019 Champs: Draft Team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

Web page from 1990's: https://web.archive.org/web/20170103155 ... adewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
FaceBook: http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:57 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Lieutenant J.G.

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 342
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Cruncher wrote:
Star Killer wrote:
I am now running win 10 with everything and havng no issues

sk


Yeah, this did this before when I had both 1.98 and 2.0 installed. I deleted 1.98 but still getting the same error. I sent Eje a message, but it's a holiday weekend, haven't heard back yet.


Have you re-installed v2 after uninstalling v1.98? might have deleted some co-dependency.


Sat Jul 06, 2019 11:47 pm
Profile
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3897
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Hammer_2 wrote:
Have you re-installed v2 after uninstalling v1.98? might have deleted some co-dependency.


Yeah, just uninstalled 2.0 again, reinstalled. Entered my reg codes, they were accepted, but still shuts down when I try to use it. Finally got the message that my evaluation period is over as the cause for shutdown. Something internally didn't reset the lockout after the codes were accepted.

Oh, just got a new one.. "Error: You cannot unlock more copies today!"

*Edit* probably have to go into regedit to fix.

*edit* uninstalled, deleted every instance of Swath in regedit, reinstalled, still getting same error. The error must be on Swath's server.

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team
2018 HHT Champs: Rock Stars
Big Game 2019 Champs: Draft Team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

Web page from 1990's: https://web.archive.org/web/20170103155 ... adewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
FaceBook: http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sun Jul 07, 2019 7:03 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Lieutenant J.G.

Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:39 pm
Posts: 342
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Ahh, yeah, it's probably locking up attempting to connect to the rego server. A bit like Zoc and many other programs lock up when making the initial connection. It can certainly lock up a program if it gets stuck waiting for the connection and there is no time out.

Hopefully it's an issue at their end that they'll resolve.


Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:38 am
Profile
Ambassador
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2001 3:00 am
Posts: 3897
Location: USA
Unread post Re: Swath and windows 10?
Hammer_2 wrote:
Ahh, yeah, it's probably locking up attempting to connect to the rego server. A bit like Zoc and many other programs lock up when making the initial connection. It can certainly lock up a program if it gets stuck waiting for the connection and there is no time out.

Hopefully it's an issue at their end that they'll resolve.


It does recognize my code, knows my name, but at the same time thinks my evaluation time has run out.

Miss my graphic map! :) I could go back to 1.98 I suppose, but just messing around right now.

_________________
Image
HHT 2015 Champs: Cloud09
Big Game 2016 Champs: Draft team
2018 HHT Champs: Rock Stars
Big Game 2019 Champs: Draft Team


Classic Style Games Here:
telnet://Cruncherstw.no-ip.biz:2002

Web page from 1990's: https://web.archive.org/web/20170103155 ... adewar.htm
Blog with current server info: http://cruncherstw.blogspot.com
E-mail: Cruncherstw@gmail.com
FaceBook: http://www.facebook.com/CrunchersTW


Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:16 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware.